Prepay Solutions Privacy Statement

Prepay Technologies Ltd, trading as PrePay Solutions (“PPS”, “Our” and “We”) is a company registered in England and Wales with number 04008083 and a registered office at 6th Floor, 3 Sheldon Square, Paddington, London, W2 6HY, United Kingdom. You can email PPS at contact@prepaysolutions.com or you can call PPS on 0845 303 5303 (+44 845 303 5303 from outside the UK).

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to Cards or Accounts (Card) issued by Prepay Solutions. It does not apply to any Gift cards which are not regulated as E-Money.

If you have a product such as a gift card where PPS is acting as a Data Processor and the product is not regulated as E-Money, please go to the website of the party that has issued the relevant gift card and details of how your personal data will be processed will be set out in this party’s own privacy policy. If you are not sure please do ask for clarification by contacting dpo@prepaysolutions.com

PPS is the Data Controller in relation to your Card and all necessary activities relating to the operation of the Card: allowing you to receive, activate and use your Card (activating, managing and using your online account where applicable, making and receiving payment transactions, meeting legal requirements, answering requests, providing information to you).

You may be the Customer or you may be a person that has been provided with a Card by the Customer.

CONTACT DETAILS FRO THE PPS DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at PO Box 3883, Swindon SN3 9EA or at DPO@prepaysolutions.com.

THE PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Processing is necessary for the performance your contract with PPS and for the issue and operation of Cards and is necessary for compliance with legal obligations applicable to PPS. PPS does not use your personal information for marketing purposes and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND COLLECTION

Type of personal information Description
Personal Details Full name and date of birth
Contact Details Where you live and how to contact you including phone numbers and e-mail addresses
Transactional Data Details about use of your Card and payments to and from your accounts with us
Contractual information Details about the products or services we provide to you
Locational Data Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone, the address where you connect a computer to the internet, or a shop where you buy something with your Card
Behavioural Data Details about how you use our products and services
Technical Data Details on the devices and technology you use
Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in various formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate collected to fulfil customer due diligence requirements

Personal information will only be collected directly and voluntarily from you as part of the application process or as a result of transactions relating to your Cards. Some personal information may be verified by PPS with use of publically accessible sources to fulfil customer due diligence.

SENDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

PPS will only send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to:

  • Follow your instructions
  • Comply with a legal duty

In relation to personal information processed by Mastercard certain processors are located outside of Europe. Personal information processed by Mastercard is subject to Mastercard Binding Corporate Rules which you have enforcement rights under as a third-party beneficiary.

RECIPIENTS (OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS) OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PPS is committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with third parties who act on our behalf. These third parties include MasterCard, card manufacturers, suppliers of identity validation services, IVR and call recording (telephone) suppliers and (if relevant) the programme manager (this party is identifiable by the branding on your card). We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate and we may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in order to protect you and us.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PPS is committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with third parties who act on our behalf. These third parties include MasterCard, card manufacturers, suppliers of identity validation services, IVR and call recording (telephone) suppliers and (if relevant) the programme manager (this party is identifiable by the branding on your card). We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate and we may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in order to protect you and us.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. These include:

Access
You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you
Rectification
You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information
Erasure
You have a right to request that we delete your personal information
Restriction on processing
You have a right to request us to restrict a processing of your personal information
Objection to processing
You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information
Portability
You have a right to personal information portability
Marketing
You have a right to object to direct marketing

To exercise any of your legal rights, you can email PPS at dpo@prepaysolutions.com or you can write to PPS DPO at PO Box 3883, Swindon SN3 9EA.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if we fail to address your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

FINANCIAL CRIME PREVENTION

PPS will use your personal information to help decide if your accounts may be being used for fraud or money-laundering. We may detect that an account is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual. If we think there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or refuse access to them.  We might also check and share your information with fraud prevention agencies.  If fraud is identified or suspected, these agencies may keep a record of that information and we may refuse to provide any services. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO GIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to give us your personal information, it may mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your Card. It could mean that we cancel your Card or services you have with us.

Apply now

Apply Now

Anyone who lives in the UK and is over the age of 13 can apply for a Quidity Plus Account. We accept nearly everyone, and there are NO credit checks.

APPLY NOW

Load

Load

Topping up your card is quick and easy using your online account or cash.

LOAD UP

Need help? View our FAQ section VIEW FAQ'S

We’re legally required to confirm your identity when we receive your application. As long as we can do this, you’ll receive a card that allows you use all the great stuff a Quidity Plus Account has to offer. If we’re not able to fully confirm your identity, you may receive a card that still lets you shop everywhere in the UK, but which has a lower spend limit and restricted functionality.
The Quidity Plus Account Prepaid MasterCard® is issued by PrePay Technologies Limited pursuant to license by MasterCard International Incorporated. This card is an electronic money product. PrePay Technologies Ltd, is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for the issuance of electronic money (FRN 900010). MasterCard is a registered trademark of MasterCard International Incorporated.
Mirror Money Prepaid card
Mastercard